jump to navigation

Minus Three June 22, 2009

Posted by Domenico in Music.
trackback

Don’t worry, in Vienna today we got no ice or snow. It’s just a countdown. Because on Thursday I’m finally going on holiday. Therefore, you will get a bit of a pause from the daily posts and the BLOG will be back in a couple or weeks or so.
I was thinking about what to post today and I thought that a little bit of hip-hop would have fit. Then I thought about something closer to Raggaeton would also have been cool to listen to.
In the end, today we talk about Plan B.

While looking for some info on this artist, I found there are 9 different ones having this name! Some of them play hardcore/punk, while some other do rock. The one we’re interested in is a Ben Drew, a rapper from Forest Gate, London. He has described his character, in school days, as “a bit of a cunt”. He is signed to 679 Recordings, home to UK rap act The Streets. His unique sound is characterized by his use of acoustic beats and lyrics involving drugs, rape, murder and underage sex (the usual stuff we hear from US rap, that proves UK stuff ain’t different at all!).

I found this song, that is “Mama”, to be not so bad. I like the guitar in the background:

N-joy it. Domenico

Advertisements

Comments»

1. Gio - June 22, 2009

yeah, well, hip hop you know, only with a british accent … can we have ‘faith no more’, my friend katri has been going on about them …

Yeh….

So he says he loves you, wants you to be his wife?
But he’s too hooked on the crack path for that to be right,
It’s all lies none of it’s true, though it hurts you know what you gotta do
Like a dirty needle you don’t know where he’s been,
All i know is that i’ve seen him high when he says that he’s clean,
There was a grey patch when he first bust on the scene,
But as the mystery un-ravelled all became black n’ white, know what i mean?
We can never be friends, he can go to hell,
No more hangin’ round the house like a bad smell,
Either he goes or i do,
It’s your decision mama, it’s all on you,
You’re too old to be naive, n’ i know you ain’t eager,
But that what bothers me maa, coz you goin’ on different,
I ain’t never seen you loved up like this before,
Why’s it everybody but you can see you deserve more?

[chorus:]
Mama.
Can’t ya see
What he’s tryna do,
To you and to me,
Mama.
It’s so black and white,
While your sittin at home,
He’s out smokin’ crack tonight.
N i can’t go for that
No
No can do,
I can’t go for that
Can’t go for that
No-oh

When i first met him thought he was cool,
Had a few things in common like supportin’ arsenal,
I saw the way he made you happy like a love-fool
Calmed you down when times were hard up, stressful,
But all that don’t ammount to shit,
When he starts actin’ like a little kid,
Treatin’ you as if you were sum kind of bitch,
Mama you ain’t rich,
But still he borrows your money,
N never pays it back,
Cos’ every penny he gets is spent on that,
Bad habit, it,
Fuckin’ takes the piss,
Bringin’ that slut into our house,
This is your monent, this,
N’ i know you threw him out for that,
But how lon’s it gonna be before you take him back?
(mama your alone now, your the only)
One that can’t see that this bloke is a phoney,
N he don’t really care about ya mum,
He just sez he does coz’ he fuckin thinks ya dumb!

[chorus]

“yo, ma mama loves a crackhead”
Is that what i’m sposed to tell my friends when they ask me how i’m doin’
Am i sposed to pretent?
I’m like “there’s nuttin wrong”
When there blatently is,
Turn the other cheek when he’s takin the piss,
Fuck that
That’s not how the man of the house acts,
I’ve gotta defend my territory, guard my patch,
When i know he’s doin dodgy shit behind your back,
Put my foot down, stand my ground n’ that,
This has got to stop,
Whether the guy burns crck or not,
His head, in there, he’s fuckin lost the plot,
Dead n buried is the ac’ phrase,
Can’t even act right, can’t even act his age,
Thats so fuckin’ lame,
Thirty-sumfin’ years old,
He should feel ashamed,
If i was him i’d slit my veins in the main,
Tryna loop one bar,
For sinnin til’ my arteries drained,
N ride his time so i ain’t gotta do it again,
Cos’ there’s nuttin more pathetic than a cry for help,
Either you do or you don’t wanna kill yourself,
Everybody knows you got a problem so it don’t matter if you admit it,
What you gotta do is be a man n’ fuckin deal with it.

I know the truth hurts mama,
But this shit has gotta be said,
He doesn’t love you, he never has n’ thats a fact,
Coz’ the only thing he really loves in this world is crack

[chorus]

2. Andrea - June 22, 2009

Yo man…
not my stuff… 🙂


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: